Your purchases

The cart is empty

Cat's Claw

 

Family: Rubiaceae
Scientific name: Uncaria tomentosa, Uncaria guianensis
Common name: Cat's Claw, Uña de gato, Samento, Garabato
Part of the plant: Internal part of the bark, stem or roots
Origin: Amazon Rainforest of Peru
Value: Medicinal plant

unadegato jpg

 

Cat's Claw - Cat’sPUNCH

 

For over 2000 years, the Ashaninka and other tribes of the Amazon forest of Peru consider the "Cat's Claw" as a sacred plant, due to its multiple tonic effects.

 

The "Cat's Claw" is a vine that grows slowly at a rate of 1.50m per year; the inner bark of the plant contains alkaloids, glycosides of quinovique acid and terpenes.

This plant was named because of its large curved spines.